Let Creativity Fly stationery and paper since 2009

Koogel USA · stationery since 2009

Koogel

Index cards, notebooks, tissue and craft paper for study, gifts and every project in between. Let Creativity Fly.

  • 93 products
  • 62,073 ratings, 4.5 average
  • from $4.99

Twelve Koogel favorites to start with

Koogel Ring Flash Cards, 300 Count, 2.2 x 3.5 in

Index cards

Ring Flash Cards, 300 Count, 2.2 x 3.5 in

Sort subjects by color and flip through the stack one-handed between classes or on rounds. The 300 blank cards are 230gsm, stiff as a business card, in 6 colors of 50 or plain white, with kraft covers and metal rings.

Color
$9.99
Koogel Spiral Index Cards 3 x 5, Lined, 400 Count

Index cards

Spiral Index Cards 3 x 5, Lined, 400 Count

Write a recipe or a vocabulary list, then tear the card off cleanly along its perforated edge and file it. The 400 college-ruled cards come in 8 spiral pads of 180gsm paper, in white or 4 colors.

Color
$12.99
Koogel Colored Filler Paper, Wide Ruled, 5 Colors

Paper

Colored Filler Paper, Wide Ruled, 5 Colors

Color-code each subject in your binder with 5 paper colors, ruled wide at 8.7mm spacing. Sheets are 8 x 10-1/2 inches and punched for standard 3-ring binders, in packs of 100, 300 or 500.

Pack
$22.99
Koogel Tissue Paper 14 x 10, 320 to 330 Sheets

Tissue paper

Tissue Paper 14 x 10, 320 to 330 Sheets

Crumple sheets for scrunch art or layer them into a suncatcher, no cutting needed. Sheets are 14 x 10 inches of 14gsm tissue, 320 or 330 to a pack, in mixes of up to 40 colors or a single shade.

$8.99
Koogel Tissue Paper 20 x 14, 112 Sheets, 4 Shades

Tissue paper

Tissue Paper 20 x 14, 112 Sheets, 4 Shades

Line a bread basket for Thanksgiving or wrap a bulky sweater in sheets large enough to cover it. Each pack holds 112 sheets of 14gsm tissue at 20 x 14 inches, in 4 graded shades of the color you pick.

$7.49
Koogel Explosion Gift Box Photo Album Kit

Gift wrap

Explosion Gift Box Photo Album Kit

Paste your photos and write notes on every layer that unfolds when the box opens. A small case in the center holds a ring or a watch as the last surprise.

Color
$8.99
Koogel Henna Stencil Sheets, 281 Designs on 12 Sheets

Stencils

Henna Stencil Sheets, 281 Designs on 12 Sheets

Peel a stencil, press it on, then fill it with henna paste or body paint and lift it off once dry. Sets run from 97 mehndi designs to 281 mixed ones, and the self-adhesive sheets wash for reuse.

Design
$8.99
Koogel Henna Stencil Kit with Pen, 524 Designs

Stencils

Henna Stencil Kit with Pen, 524 Designs

Mix and layer patterns from 20 stencil sheets, then fill them with the refillable pen in 4 steps. Wipe the PVC stencils with alcohol, not water, to reuse them across all 524 designs.

$8.99
Koogel Twisting Balloons 260, 400 Count

Party

Twisting Balloons 260, 400 Count

Twist dogs, swords and flowers from about 400 long 260 balloons in 15 colors, blown up with your own hand pump. Uninflated or broken balloons are a choking hazard for children under 8, so adults inflate them and pick up every piece.

$16.99
Koogel Giant 36 in Rainbow Balloons, 15 Count

Party

Giant 36 in Rainbow Balloons, 15 Count

Inflate each of the 15 giant balloons to about 85% and weight it down at an entrance or photo spot. Uninflated or broken balloons are a choking hazard for children under 8, so adults inflate them and pick up pieces.

$12.99
Koogel Kids Rolling Pins, 2 Pack

Kids

Kids Rolling Pins, 2 Pack

Roll dough or pizza side by side, one pin for you and one for your child. Each 9 inch pin has a food-grade, BPA-free silicone roller 4 inches long and oak handles, and a 12 inch size comes in purple.

Size / Color
$8.95
Koogel Toddler Tutu Skirts, 4 Pack

Kids

Toddler Tutu Skirts, 4 Pack

Dress up for ballet class or a party, for kids aged 2 to 5 with an adult nearby. The 4 skirts have 3 layers of tulle, 11 inches long, on elastic waistbands that stretch from 16 to 25 inches.

$11.99
See all 93 Koogel products

These are the packs people rate most, one or two from each shelf. Pick a color or a count right on the card, and the Buy button opens that exact pack.

Shelves

Shop Koogel by shelf

Ten shelves of the Koogel lineup, 93 products. Each shelf opens with every product on it, so you compare counts, sizes and paper weights side by side.

Koogel index cards for every kind of deck

Ring sets you can carry in a jacket, spiral pads that tear clean along a perforation, loose 3 x 5 cards for a recipe box. Sizes run from 2.2 x 3.5 to 5 x 8 inches, and counts from 200 to 1,500 cards.

14 products

Koogel notebooks, small and large

Tie-dye mini notebooks for party favors in packs of 24, top-spiral 3 x 5 pads for a shopping list, 5-subject notebooks with tabs for a semester, and a lock diary with its own pen.

13 products

Koogel tissue paper in two sheet sizes

The 20 x 14 inch sheet fills a medium gift bag with three, the 14 x 10 sheet with six. Pick solids for everyday gifts, gradients for a season, gold print or glitter when the bag is the gift.

9 products

Koogel gift tags and wrapping extras

Kraft tags with string included, holiday sets for Christmas and Halloween, crinkle filler by the pound to cushion a jar, and an explosion photo box that unfolds into four layers of pictures.

9 products

Koogel cardstock and craft paper by weight

Each pack names its weight: 120gsm sheets cut easily for a classroom craft, 180gsm folds into a card that stands, 250gsm builds boxes and stencils. Origami squares, washi tape and 12 x 12 scrapbook stock share the shelf.

15 products

How to choose

Pick the right Koogel paper in four questions

Which card size?

A 2.2 x 3.5 card holds one term and fits a shirt pocket. A 3 x 5 holds a word and its example, 4 x 6 a formula with steps, 5 x 8 a whole recipe.

Which paper weight?

Fold it: 80gsm origami paper. Cut and glue it: 120gsm craft paper. Stand it on a shelf: 180gsm cardstock. Build a box or a stencil: 250gsm.

Which tissue sheet?

Match the sheet to the bag opening. Our 20 x 14 sheets fill a medium bag with 3, the 14 x 10 sheets with 6, and small bags take half of that.

Ruled or blank?

Ruled cards keep long answers in straight lines, blank cards leave room for a diagram, a map or a phonics picture. Several of our sets come both ways.

Three free tools

Koogel tools that do the arithmetic for you

A pack tells you what is inside it. These three tools from the Koogel team tell you how much of it your project needs, and point to the pack that covers it.

How many index cards will your exam take?

Type the number of terms or questions, how many cards each one needs, and the days until the test. You get a daily batch of new cards and a review plan.

Rule used: new cards on every day except the last third of your time (a week at most), which goes to review in three boxes. The research behind it is in our guide to studying with index cards.

Which paper weight does your project need?

Paper weight runs from 17gsm tissue to 250gsm cardstock across our shelves. Tap a mark to see what that weight does well and which Koogel paper sits there.

lightergrams per square meterheavier

Weights are the ones printed on each pack. Why gsm and pounds disagree is explained in our paper weight guide.

How much tissue paper for your gift bags?

Pick the bag and the number of gifts. You get the sheet count in both of our sheet sizes and how far one pack of each goes.

Rule of thumb from our tissue paper guide: the long side of a sheet should be about twice the bag opening, and one 20 x 14 sheet does the work of two 14 x 10 sheets.

Gallery

Koogel paper at work

Study decks on a desk, tissue around a bouquet, cardstock folded into a crane. Every photo shows our own products as they come out of the pack.

Opening frame of the Koogel film: a rainbow stack of mini notebooks

Film

Twenty-five seconds of Koogel paper

Rainbow stacks of mini notebooks, spiral index card decks laid out on a desk, ring sets, tie-dye pocket notebooks, a fan of cardstock, an origami crane, sunflowers in tissue and a gift with a red tag. Every shot comes from our own product videos.

Production and history

How a Koogel pack comes together

Koogel started in 2009 with a simple idea we still print on our brand page: Let Creativity Fly. For more than 17 years that has meant paper people actually use up. A student wears a deck of flash cards soft at the corners by finals week. A teacher hands out a whole pack of cardstock in one craft lesson. A parent runs out of tissue on the third birthday party of the month.

That is the core of the Koogel approach: you get a pack designed backwards from the job. If a card is going to be flipped two hundred times, it needs weight in the hand. If tissue is going to fill a bag, the sheet has to be big enough to clear the opening. If a class of thirty is going to share a set, the colors have to come in even counts so nobody gets the leftovers.

  1. 1

    Weight firstEvery paper starts with a weight, and the pack prints it: 230gsm for ring flash cards that stand up in one hand, 150gsm for loose cards that file flat, 17gsm for tissue that folds into a soft fan.

  2. 2

    Colors in even countsA color-coded set only works when the colors match in number. Our 300-card ring set holds 50 cards in each of 6 colors, and the 272-card loose set holds 34 in each of 8.

  3. 3

    Finished for the jobSpiral decks get a perforated edge so a card tears off clean. Ring sets come with their metal rings and kraft covers. Filler paper comes 3-hole punched for a standard binder.

  4. 4

    Sized and counted for real useCounts run from a 24-pack of pocket notebooks for party favors to 1,500 flash cards for a full year of study, so you buy the amount the job takes.

Read the longer story on About Koogel.

Koogel ring-bound index card sets in pastel colors

Quality

Koogel quality you can check yourself

We would rather show you numbers than adjectives. Here is what people who bought Koogel paper goods said, and what each pack states on its label.

  • 62,073ratings across our 93 products
  • 4.5average out of 5, weighted by ratings
  • 17 to 250gsm, the paper weights printed on our packs
  • 2009the year Koogel was established

Four things on every label

The paper weight is printed on the pack, so you know before opening it whether a card will stand up or a sheet will fold.

Counts are exact and per color: you can plan a class set or a semester deck from the label alone.

Ruling is named on the pack, college ruled or blank, and our colored 3 x 5 bulk cards are ruled on both sides.

Photos on this site show the product as it comes out of the pack, without slogans laid over it.

Ratings by shelf at our last update
ShelfProductsRatingsAverage
Index cards1411,4244.6
Notebooks and journals132,0134.5
Filler paper and notepads72,0184.6
Tissue paper95,3334.6
Gift tags and wrapping94,5614.6
Cardstock and craft paper151,6874.5
Henna and craft stencils312,1644.4
Party and holiday68,2424.4
Kids crafts and play711,6564.4
Desk and school supplies102,9754.4

Certification and materials

What the claims on Koogel packs mean

We make four claims, each only on the packs that carry it. Here is what each one means, in the words of the public bodies behind it.

FSC-certified materials

On: our solid, gold print and glitter tissue paper packs that state it

FSC is the Forest Stewardship Council. Its labels tell you where the fiber in a paper product came from: FSC 100% means material from FSC-certified forests, FSC MIX blends certified, recycled and controlled sources.

Acid-free and lignin-free

On: most of our cardstock packs and our origami paper

The Library of Congress explains that lignin and acids are what turn paper yellow and brittle. Paper without them keeps its color longer in a scrapbook or a card box.

Children's Product Certificate

On: our latex paw print balloons

A CPC, under the rules of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, is a written certificate that a product made for children 12 and under meets the safety rules that apply to it, based on tests by a CPSC-accepted laboratory.

Food-grade, BPA-free silicone

On: our kids' rolling pins

BPA is a chemical used in certain food contact materials, as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration describes it. Our rolling pins use food-grade silicone without it, so they can go from play dough to cookie dough.

Latex balloons: children under 8 can choke or suffocate on uninflated or broken balloons. Federal rules (16 CFR 1500.19) require that warning on every latex balloon pack. An adult blows them up, and broken pieces go straight in the trash.

Comparison

Koogel index cards next to the classic packs

Index cards are where most people meet us. Here is how our two best-rated decks line up against the 3 x 5 packs you find in any school aisle, using what each pack states about itself.

Index cards compared by what each pack states
Koogel ring flash cardsKoogel colored 3 x 5 bulk cardsOxford Heavyweight RuledOxford ExtremeMead Lined
Cards in a pack300, 50 in each of 6 colors300 in 8 colors, also 200, 500 and 1,200100100100
Size2.2 x 3.5 in3 x 5 in3 x 5 in3 x 5 in3 x 5 in
Paper weight printed230gsm150gsm"Heavyweight", no figureNo figureNo figure
Colors6 colors, or all white8 colorsWhite4 pairs, a different color on each sideWhite
RulingBlankCollege ruled on both sides, 7.1 mmRuled on one sideNot stated10 ruled lines on one side
BindingMetal rings and kraft covers includedLoose, for a card boxLooseLooseLoose

Competitor figures are taken from how each pack describes itself at our last update. Oxford and Mead are trademarks of their owners and are named only to compare.

About the brand

Koogel, the short version

Koogel is a stationery and paper brand. Since 2009 we have made the things that sit between an idea and the finished project: the card you write a question on, the notebook you carry to class, the tissue you fold into a gift bag, the cardstock a child cuts into a frog. Our concept fits in three words, Let Creativity Fly, and we take it literally. Paper should get out of your way.

Most people meet us through index cards. A nursing student needs a few hundred cards for pharmacology, a language learner needs a deck that fits a jacket pocket, a speaker needs cue cards that stay flat in one hand. That is why our cards come in four sizes, from 2.2 x 3.5 inches to 5 x 8, in loose packs, spiral pads and ring sets, and in weights from 150 to 230gsm. If you are not sure which, our study guide walks through it.

Colored Koogel index cards with study notes beside an open textbook.
Colored Koogel index cards with study notes beside an open textbook.

The second half of what we make is about other people. Gift tags, tissue paper, crinkle filler and explosion photo boxes are there for the moment you hand something over. A gift bag with two limp sheets looks empty, one stuffed with ten hides the gift. Our tissue comes in two sheet sizes so you can match the sheet to the bag, and in solids, gradients, metallics, glitter and prints so you can match the color to the day.

Then there is the craft table. Cardstock from 120 to 250gsm, double-sided origami squares, washi tape, round origami paper, henna and flag stencils. Teachers buy these by the class set, so counts on that shelf run from 25 sheets to 500.

A pink origami crane folded from Koogel double-sided paper.
A pink origami crane folded from Koogel double-sided paper.

Here is the range in one table, with the counts on our shelves today:

The Koogel range by shelf
ShelfProductsPricesMost rated
Index cards14$6.99 to $21.99Koogel Ring Flash Cards, 300 Count, 2.2 x 3.5 in
Notebooks and journals13$5.99 to $21.99Koogel Tie-Dye Mini Notebooks, 24 Pack
Filler paper and notepads7$5.99 to $22.99Koogel Colored Filler Paper, Wide Ruled, 5 Colors
Tissue paper9$5.99 to $16.99Koogel Tissue Paper 14 x 10, 320 to 330 Sheets
Gift tags and wrapping9$4.99 to $12.99Koogel Explosion Gift Box Photo Album Kit
Cardstock and craft paper15$4.99 to $20.99Koogel Double-Sided Origami Paper 6 x 6
Henna and craft stencils3$5.99 to $9.99Koogel Henna Stencil Sheets, 281 Designs on 12 Sheets
Party and holiday6$7.99 to $22.99Koogel Twisting Balloons 260, 400 Count
Kids crafts and play7$8.95 to $12.99Koogel Kids Rolling Pins, 2 Pack
Desk and school supplies10$4.99 to $15.98Koogel Canvas Zipper Coin Purses, 10 Pack

Three things hold the range together. First, every pack states its weight, size and count, so you can buy for the job and not by guesswork. Second, color sets come in even numbers per color, because a color-coded system breaks the moment one color runs out. Third, the photos on this site are of our products as they come out of the pack, so what you see is what arrives.

When you find the pack you want, choose its color, size or count right on the card and press Buy. Your order, payment and delivery go through our retail partner. If your question is not answered on the card, write to us, and you will get a reply from someone who knows 150 from 230gsm by feel.

Questions

Questions people ask Koogel

Where can you buy Koogel products?

Every product on this site has a Buy button on its card. It opens our retail partner with the exact color, size or count you picked, and payment and delivery happen there. Prices are the ones from our last update, and the one at checkout is the one you pay.

How long has Koogel been making stationery?

Koogel was established in 2009, which makes it more than 17 years. The brand concept from the start has been Let Creativity Fly: paper made to be used up on real projects.

Which Koogel index cards should you start with?

For flash cards you carry, start with the 300-card ring set at 2.2 x 3.5 inches and 230gsm. For notes and recipes that go in a box, start with the colored 3 x 5 bulk cards, ruled on both sides and sold in packs of 200 to 1,200. Spiral 3 x 5 and 4 x 6 decks suit a deck you keep in one piece.

Does Koogel cardstock go through your home printer?

Most home printers take 180gsm letter or A4 cardstock through the rear or manual feed. For 230 and 250gsm sheets, check the weight limit in your printer manual first, and feed one sheet at a time.

Which Koogel tissue paper fits your gift bag?

Match the sheet to the opening. A small bag takes 2 sheets of our 20 x 14 tissue or 4 of the 14 x 10, a medium bag 3 or 6, a large bag about 5 large sheets. The calculator above does the arithmetic for a whole batch of gifts.

Are Koogel balloons safe for young children?

Latex balloons are a choking hazard for children under 8 when they are uninflated or broken. An adult should blow them up, and broken pieces should be picked up at once. Inflated and tied, they are party decorations, not toys to chew.

Let Creativity Fly

Pick the shelf for your project, choose the color or count on the card, and the Buy button takes you to the exact pack.